Working in EuropeTaxation/salariesArmenia
The tax system in Armenia is generally favourable for business. Unlike the tax systems in several other CIS countries, Armenia's system is structured such that most of the taxes are federal and are paid directly to the budget.
Armenia has seven main taxes:
State taxes
• a. value added tax (“VAT”);
• b. excise tax;
• c. profit tax;
• d. income tax;
• e. environmental tax;
• f. road tax;
• g. turnover tax;
Municipal taxes:
• a. Property Tax;
• b. Land Tax.
Taxes defined in the Armenian laws shall be paid by:
domestic taxpayers - residents and foreign taxpayers - non-residents.
1. Income Tax
The income tax is a direct tax paid to the RA state budget by taxpayers, which is levied from the taxable income of reporting period of natural persons.
In the Republic of Armenia natural persons, i.e. RA citizens, foreign citizens and stateless persons, including individual entrepreneurs and notaries, pay income tax, if:
• They are a RA resident, i.e. they resided in the Republic of Armenia for a total of 183 or more days at any stage of the 12-month period which starts and ends during the fiscal year, or they have the center of vital interests located in the Republic of Armenia, or if they are a state servant of the Republic of Armenia, work temporarily away from the territory of the Republic of Armenia and received taxable income in the RA territory or outside its borders.
• They are non-resident and received taxable income from Armenian sources.
2. VAT
Any person (individual entrepreneur, legal entity etc.), who carries out economic activity and whose taxable turnover of the last calendar year realized transactions is more than 58.35 million AMD (VAT threshold) is considered as a VAT payer.
The following transactions are subject to the VAT taxation: