Working in EuropeCareer DevelopmentArmenia
EURAXESS provides researchers with many open positions, funding opportunities and free assistance when moving to other countries for work.
Take advantage of EURAXESS and find your job in research. EURAXESS lists thousands of vacancies and fellowships from more than 40 European countries and other regions in the world.
R&D Funding
In Armenia RTD was one of the core sectors of economy before the collapse of the USSR. The independent Armenia inherited quite ramified and developed network of research and education institutions distributed among Academic, university and branch/enterprise sectors. Armenia was specialized in several fields of sciences and technology, including physics and astrophysics, computer sciences and information technologies, biotechnology, chemistry and others.
Science Committee of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport RA (SC MESA) is responsible for development and implementation of S&T policies and management of RTD programmes. SC MESA is the main state organization providing R&D funding through international and state calls for proposals.
Currently SC MESA maintains two researchers’ exchange programmes with CNRS (France) and BMBF (Germany) which provides a framework for short-term exchange of researchers.
Private R&D funding organizations
Besides SC MESA, there are a number of non-state organizations providing funds for research, technological and entrepreneurial activities.
FAST Foundation
FAST is building an ecosystem of innovation to lead scientists, technologists, and innovators in Armenia and beyond to success on the global stage. With a focus on entrepreneurial endeavors, FAST empowers innovators to bring cutting-edge, commercially viable and globally competitive solutions to life. They partner with academic, governmental and non-governmental organizations alongside global players to explore and create what's next.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF)
EIF is one of the largest technology business incubators and IT development agencies in the region, operating in Yerevan, Armenia. Established in 2002 it is called to support the development of information and communication technology sector in Armenia through creating a productive environment for innovation, technological advancement and company growth. Foundation provides variety of services ranging from business support and advisory to workforce development and facility services as well as business development & innovation grants for technology oriented startups.
Manoogian Simone Research Fund (MSRF)
MSRF is functioning and in cooperation with American University of Armenia and the Armenian Government and has grants both for students and researchers.
This funding opportunity is aimed at building research capacity in Armenia to advance economic growth and development issues in the country. The topics for applied research, which are related to Armenia’s development needs across a wide range of topic areas, are aligned with Government priorities.
Research Institutions
National Academy of Sciences of RA (NAS RA) with its 35 research institutes distributed within its 5 scientific divisions is the main research performing organization. By the Law on the national Academy of Sciences of Armenia it is entitled to serve as advisor to the government on RTD related issues and to coordinate basic and applied research throughout the country. NAS RA also hosts most of the EU H2020 NCPs with International S&T Department being the National Information Point for EU H2020.
International Scientific Educational Center (ISEC) is one of the structural units of the NAS RA. Its mission is to prepare scientific staff through PhD, Doctoral and Low residency PhD studies, the Center also has Master study programs aimed at speeding up the process of transition from education to science.
Scientific and Production Centre "Armbiotechnology" of NAS RA involving the "Institute of Biotechnology", "Institute of Microbiology" and "Center of Microbial Depository", is one of the leading centres in the field. The Centre successfully collaborates with a number of scientific-research and industrial organizations from USA, EU, CIS, China and implements joint research projects.
During last years, the Government has been supporting several regional scientific-technological projects with main objective of attaining scientific excellence, strengthening international networks and regionalization of scientific-technological activities focusing on innovation-related aspects.
One of such projects is the CANDLE - Center for the Advancement of Natural Discoveries using Light Emission, seeking to establish a third generation synchrotron light source for basic, industrial and applied research in biology, physics, chemistry, medicine, material and environmental sciences.
IT sector is one of the leading sectors in Armenian economy to promote technology innovation and productivity growth.
Important initiatives to promote innovation in the regions were creation of Technology Centers in Gyumri and Vanadzor, the second and the third largest cities of the country. The centers were created by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, one of the largest technology business incubators and IT development agencies in the region, with main objectives of creating a dynamic environment of opportunities and services that will contribute to job creation, support talented youth and organizations in implementing innovative business ideas, ultimately contributing to the sustainable development of the regions.
Since 2004 the world’s 15th largest software company, Synopsys Inc., the Silicon to Software partner for innovative companies developing the electronic products and software applications we rely on every day, established a presence in Armenia. Synopsys Armenia is closed joint stock company which provides R&D and product support in Electronic Design Automation, design for manufacturing and the development of semiconductor intellectual property.
Armenia has a well-established system of tertiary education that includes 26 state universities, 35 private universities, four universities established under intergovernmental agreements and nine branches of foreign universities. Armenia joined the Bologna Process in 2005, and universities are currently working to align the standards and quality of their qualifications. Mainly state owned and foreign universities have research departments.
There are 19 universities and research institutes under the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport which are involved in state R&D programmes. Among these Institutions the most important players in R&D sector are Yerevan State University, State Polytechnic University of Armenia, Yerevan State Medical University, Armenian National Agrarian University, and Alikhanyan National Science Laboratory at Yerevan Physics Institute.
Foreign students represent around 3% of the total, which shows still low level of internationalization of the Armenian higher education system. Internationalization as strategic orientation is present to much extent only in medical education which receives around 500-600 students annually from abroad.
Besides YSU and YSMU more universities can be added to the list of educational institutions for foreign students:
Are you an organisation looking to establish, supplement or enhance the support you provide your researchers in career development?
Create your path to success by visiting the Career Development section of the EURAXESS main portal.